Rendezvous der Klassiker 2017

Starke Bedingungen zum Rendezvous der Klassiker 2017 zum Auftakt der Kieler Woche.

Gleich nach den “60 Seemeilen” in Berlin auf den Renner an die See gesprungen und schwub am Sonnabendmorgen schon auf der Kieler Förde mit Sicht auf die vielen Klassiker Schönheiten! – tiefen-entspannte Stimmung, nette Leute und gut Laune überall, dazu guter Wind und etwas Welle  ;) einfach nicht zu toppen!  Vielen Dank an Christiane Rinck für die starken präzisen moves im Mobo.

Durch die Windbedingungen im Vorfeld war das Feld doch leider etwas gelichtet. Einige der kleineren Boote hatten es nicht mehr geschafft bei Wind und Welle die Förde zu erreichen.  Der Sonnabend brachte dann aber einfach top Bedingungen. Barfußsegeln par ex bei herrlichen Temperaturen und schönem Wind, wie man es sich zu so einem Event nur wünschen kann. Volle Galerie Mitte der Woche auf www.sailpower.de verlinkt auf die Galerie.

mtk, Sören

SMH-RdK17-20170617-6114683-9921 SMH-RdK17-20170617-6114683-9905 SMH-RdK17-20170617-6114683-9890 SMH-RdK17-20170617-6114683-9881 SMH-RdK17-20170617-6114683-9732 SMH-RdK17-20170617-6114683-9706 SMH-RdK17-20170617-6114683-9507 SMH-RdK17-20170617-6114683-9464 SMH-RdK17-20170617-6114683-9434 SMH-RdK17-20170617-6114683-9264 SMH-RdK17-20170617-6114683-9156 SMH-RdK17-20170617-6114683-9125 SMH-RdK17-20170617-6114683-9112 SMH-RdK17-20170617-6114683-9097 SMH-RdK17-20170617-6114683-9085 SMH-RdK17-20170617-6114683-9026 SMH-RdK17-20170617-6114683-9011 SMH-RdK17-20170617-6114683-8973 SMH-RdK17-20170617-6114683-8905 SMH-RdK17-20170617-6093285-4801 SMH-RdK17-20170617-6093285-4581 SMH-RdK17-20170617-6093285-4538 SMH-RdK17-20170617-6093285-4401 SMH-RdK17-20170617-6093285-4311 SMH-RdK17-20170617-2016338-5844 SMH-RdK17-20170617-2016338-5780

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copter based motion-time stacks

Some of the new interesting perspectives of copter based regatta and yacht photography clearly come with time series visuals – or as I would rather call it: “motion-time stacks”. Its not new in sports photography and with fast cont. autofocus and high speed cont. shooting speed we have seen it in motorbike sports, skiing , swimming and especially with athletics and dancing. The appealing aspect is that you can tell a (very short) story with these stacks. The image reveals a series of decisions and is much more than a capture of a specific situation.

SMH-JW17-20170521--

With UAV visuals you can create comparable shots – mainly possible due to the precise GPS controlled position hold of the modern quadrocopters – especially the DJI Phantom series. The lat/lon/altitude position is very precisely corrected and together with the gimbal correction you have only minimal changes of the area covered with the FOV of your camera.  Combining different situations at the same position is more a question of how to post process the time series and how to combine the changes into one image. With the new Phantom copter generations you can easily leave the copter at a specific place & altitude and let it capture the scene while shooting with a DSLR at the water level.  The only problem are winds above 5Bf  and/or gusts that exceed 5-6 Bf. The copter drifts away and you would have to manually move the copter in S-Mode to get back to your start position. Flying freely without VR-googles is also not too much advised when you do not have constant visual control of the copter position. You easily loose track where the copter exactly is. The standard RTH function does not work on water (you usually drift on a small rib, when you trigger RTH the copter will fly towards the position where you have been – not to where you are now)  – though flying back to sender (and not to the start position) is helpful and implemented in a way as you can update the  “Home Point” manually in the Phantom series control software when you have a GPS enabled controller device (iphone/iPad). This can safe your copter because on water you easily loose track where exactly your copter is. RTH with the hover option enabled (you do not want the copter to land automatically!) is a great function as long as you update the home point regularly on the boat. Thats the function that I trained a couple of times for these not so nice moments when you believe that you lost control and the battery warning noise is slowly eating your coolness. Btw: updating the controller position should be set with a shortcut once selected – its the function that you want to trigger every 20sec or so on a boat. I dont understand why this is not already implemented in the DJI GO app.

The „Dynamic Home Point„ feature of the Inspire copter controller software (version update 29.05.17) is also a  very remarkable feature in that context. It updates the position of the „Home Point“ using the controller GPS information. The RTH function is in that form a really useful function again.  This is by far the most secure option for flights over water where you start from a boat but it doesnt create safe automatic landings on a moving boat! Landing is usually by picking the copter in air by hand. Its the reason why the Phantom series works well here: you can easily pick the copter up by its legs.

Some picture examples that I did in may/june 2017 to find out what is working are attached here. Imo you either fly very high (you need a permission for above 100m!) or very low – approx. 20m – to get exciting perspectives – the in between wont make it in my opinion. Low flying is difficult, you often  cannot clearly define the relative height difference to the boat rigs and you do not want to distract peoples attention. Very high positions are nice to capture the field at the start leg or at the luv position but even with the 20mm (equiv) of the P3 you will need 150-250m flight altitude – and clearly a BFA permission to go that high.

To create appealing visual compositions you have to pre-visualize the direction and possible crossings of the boats – that is really the most challenging part. I usually try to get a fixed position close to a turning point where maneuvers take place. There are endless option how to combine light and action into something appealing. With the wide angle 20mm equiv. camera system of the P3 one always collects sun glint that will mess up the stacking process later. Its hard to avoid but you can try to keep at least the action out of the glint region and it can be also nicely used as part of the composition.

With the new copter regulation in place for Germany its easier to do commercial/research work than it was before. Mainly because you do not need an allowance for every flight from the regional authority anymore. There is a general clearance for commercial flights below 100m, and below 5kg weight in place. Above 100m and in EDR zones and some other restricted region-types a special permission is needed (an insurance is also a given).

In Berlin the EDR4 is blocking the south-western part of the Havel – so everything west of the “Kälberwerder” island is very clearly within the EDR4 zone (a restricted flight zone around the HMI experimental nuclear reactor). For this year for the “Havel Klassik” regatta race I applied for a clearance (that I received already) because the interesting visuals are all west of the Peacock Island and fully within the EDR4 zone.

SMH-WW17-20170526--2

SMH-WW17-20170526-2014031100-

SMH-505erIDM17-20170517--

 

SMH-Gothenschild-20170610-2014031100-0013-0018

 

SMH-GS17-20170614--

I will add some more shots here in the future to make this post a diary of the experiences with the P3A and the P4P from DJI. So stay tuned.

Sören

Sonne, Wind und Wasser (Welle) zum Jubiläumspokal

In Berlin gibt es ja immer diese irren Abende wo alles zusammen kommt: toller Gradientenwind aus W-NW oder N, Sonne bis zum Downer und ein abendliches Segelevent mit vielen teilnehmenden Yachten. Dann kann nix mehr schief gehen. Diesen Mi fand das erste Rennen zum Jubiläumspokal (BYC/VSaW/PYC) um 17.30 Uhr statt. Perfekte 4-6Bf aus NW geben dann klasse Gegenlichperspektiven auf dem nach Westen gerichteten awk-Schenkeln. Im Prinzip fotografiert man dann hinter dem Feld einigermaßen direkt in die Abendsonne  (gute Sonnenbrille hinter dem Tele hilft hier ungemein – und … fotografisch gesehen ist das immer ziemlich irre, da man mit bei den Licht/Beleuchtungs-Bedingungen quasi logarithmische Sprünge in der Belichtungsmessung hat).

So war das dann auch wiedermal herrliches Barfußsegeln bei viel Druck und schönem Licht. Einige Eindrücke hier, mehr dann auf http://soeren.zenfolio.com in der Galerie ab dem Wochenende. Vielen Dank an den BYC für den Support bei diesem Photoshooting!

SMH-JubiPokal-20170531-6093285-2750

SMH-JubiPokal-20170531-6114683-4572

SMH-JubiPokal-20170531-6114683-4599

SMH-JubiPokal-20170531-6114683-4631

SMH-JubiPokal-20170531-6114683-5514

SMH-JubiPokal-20170531-6114683-5397

SMH-JubiPokal-20170531-6114683-5338

SMH-JubiPokal-20170531-6093285-2716

SMH-JubiPokal-20170531-6114683-5294

SMH-JubiPokal-20170531-6114683-5239

SMH-JubiPokal-20170531-6114683-5223

SMH-JubiPokal-20170531-6114683-5211

SMH-JubiPokal-20170531-6114683-5187

SMH-JubiPokal-20170531-6114683-5083

SMH-JubiPokal-20170531-6114683-5040

SMH-JubiPokal-20170531-6114683-4971

SMH-JubiPokal-20170531-6114683-4812

SMH-JubiPokal-20170531-6114683-4810

SMH-JubiPokal-20170531-6114683-4671

SMH-JubiPokal-20170531-6114683-4631

SMH-JubiPokal-20170531-6114683-4572

 

The new MBP “late 2016” – a mixed experience …

Have really fully settled on the OSX operating system and Apple hardware and in the last years I was indeed very satisfied – not necessary in terms of performance but clearly ergonomics and usability of the Apple ecosystem is working and most important it just lets you concentrate on doing things. Thats clearly what I learned to appreciate – and yes I also was a Linux fan in the early days and for mass satellite image data processing I am still using Linux servers as number crunchers but for everything else / DTP/Imaging the Mac is it – may be “was it”? The Late2016 version of the trusty workhorse the MacBook Pro is just a very mixed bag. Performance wise the fast SSD is nice and faster GraCa is good – so yes its faster but not by very much! Agisoft Photoscan is clearly very much accelerated – I guess by factor 2 (compared to the full speced-out 2013 model) but thats mainly due to the faster Radeon Pro460.

RAM/CPU performance / specs havnt changed much. Overall yes the system is faster / more responsive. I think the performance issue of the new MBP late2016 is the main issue with this MBP update but the reduction to USB-C, +the battery capacity issue – are just adding to this problem. Having 16GB RAM might seem to be enough for most but if you run a virtual machine often,  than 32 GB RAM provides a real speed boost – and its NOT an upgrade option with the new MBP late2016 version. With full res smart previews in Adobe LR and working with the full res original files this MBP seems to be just overstrained, as was my late2013 version of the MBP. You have to shutdown everything else to let LR run full throttle and this is using the GPU allready. Maybe LR ist not yet able to use the GPU to its full potential, but I hardly see a big speed boost compared to the MBPlate2013 – and the late2013 was also a fully out-speced MBP.

Look at how these different MacBookPro generations (that I used since 2011) compare: the 2010 17inch is still running without hickups.

SMH-20170509-6020745-6784

Fig.: Below: Mid2010 17 Inch MBP, middle: late2013 15 Inch MBP, above: late2016 15 Inch MBP, what is next? I will clearly have to add a hyperdrive.

Continue reading “The new MBP “late 2016” – a mixed experience …”

505er IDM Galerie online

Die volle Galerie zur 505er IDM ist nun hier online:

http://soeren.zenfolio.com/idm505

Bilder vom Practice Race liegen nun hier:

http://soeren.zenfolio.com/idm505pr

Schön wars! Etwas schwachwindig über Strecken, aber bei der Gelegenheit waren ein paar interessante Ansätze mit der Drohne recht einfach zu testen. Dank an den BYC und den VSaW (80PS Zodiac) für den klasse Support bei diesem Event. Wenn der Veranstalter das Shooting derartig supported, kann man doch erheblich mehr realisieren. Die 505er Truppe war außerdem ein super netter Haufen und die Slideshow am Abend kam gut an. Thxs! :).

SMH-5050erIDM-20170511-6114683-1548

 

IDM 505er mit NNW 4Bf

Endlich doch noch rechter Segelwind in Berlin zur IDM der 505er – man will ja dann doch, dass das eigene Revier einen guten Eindruck hinterlässt:). Knapp 2h vor theoretischem letzten Startzeitpunkt ging es nochmal aufs Wasser am Sonntag. Einige hatten schon angefangen einzupacken – die Bedingungen kamen wie angekündigt mit NNW und schönen 4Bf genau recht, um vor dem Gewitter noch 2 schöne Wettfahrten zu absolvieren und alle waren happy. Top-Job der WFL!  Im neuen Clubhaus des BYC herrschte aber auch in der Wartezeit nett Club-Lounge-Atmo mit freiem Blick von der Holzterrasse auf die Havel “Breite” und das sich langsam entwickelnde Windfeld.

Einige Eindrücke hier mit mehr dann bis Mitte der Woche auf http://www.sailpower.de

mtk SörenSMH-505erIDM17-20170514-6093285-2586 SMH-505erIDM17-20170514-6114683-3496

 

 

Continue reading “IDM 505er mit NNW 4Bf”

505er IDM in Berlin

Schwachwindige Verhältnisse in Berlin zur IDM. Bei Ostwinden gab es dann auch noch derbe Dreher mit bis zu 45 Grad. Ostwind in Berlin ist halt nicht soo schön zum Regattasegeln :)

Hier ein paar Eindrücke. Gute Gelegenheit die Phantom mal für einige neue Bildideen zu testen.

Ergebnisse unter http://www.manage2sail.com/de-DE/event/d50edec9-9384-4cd4-af65-9302b8d175db#!/

Facebook Previews im Facebook Profil von http://soeren.zenfolio.com 

Zweiter Renntag:SMH-505erIDM17-20170414-2016338-4009 SMH-505erIDM17-20170414-2016338-4024 SMH-505erIDM17-20170414-2016338-4142 SMH-505erIDM17-20170414-2016338-4325 SMH-505erIDM17-20170512-6093285-2437 SMH-505erIDM17-20170512-6093285-2452 SMH-505erIDM17-20170512-6093285-2489 SMH-505erIDM17-20170512-6093285-2492 SMH-505erIDM17-20170512-6093285-2544 SMH-505erIDM17-20170512-6114683-2093 SMH-505erIDM17-20170512-6114683-2133 SMH-505erIDM17-20170512-6114683-2263 SMH-505erIDM17-20170512-6114683-2313 SMH-505erIDM17-20170512-6114683-2319 SMH-505erIDM17-20170512-6114683-2353 SMH-505erIDM17-20170512-6114683-2436 SMH-505erIDM17-20170512-6114683-2506 SMH-505erIDM17-20170512-6114683-2523 SMH-505erIDM17-20170512-6114683-2705 SMH-505erIDM17-20170512-6114683-2713 SMH-505erIDM17-20170512-6114683-2951 SMH-505erIDM17-20170512-6114683-3134 SMH-505erIDM17-20170512-6114683-3169 SMH-505erIDM17-20170512-6114683-3242

 

Erster Renntag:

SMH-IDM505-20170413-2016338-3858

SMH-IDM505-20170511---2

SMH-IDM505-20170511---3

SMH-IDM505-20170511--

SMH-IDM505-20170511-6093285-2354

SMH-IDM505-20170511-6093285-2386

SMH-IDM505-20170511-6093285-2406

SMH-IDM505-20170511-6114683-1712

SMH-IDM505-20170511-6114683-1729

SMH-IDM505-20170511-6114683-1737

SMH-IDM505-20170511-6114683-1741

SMH-IDM505-20170511-6114683-1743

SMH-IDM505-20170511-6114683-1747

SMH-IDM505-20170511-6114683-1855

SMH-IDM505-20170511-6114683-1891

SMH-IDM505-20170511-6114683-1900

SMH-IDM505-20170511-6114683-1904

SMH-IDM505-20170511-6114683-1912

 

 

 

 

Jugendwettfahrten des BYC in Berlin

Recht sonnige aber schwachwindige Bedingungen zu den Jugendwettfahrten in Berlin. Wieder einmal für den BYC unterwegs, bei solchen lauen Bedingungen muss man die Spezialkarten ziehen – die Drohne und das UW-Gehäuse auspacken und experimentieren. Inzwischen fallen mir immer mehr Bildideen mit Zeitserien-Charakter ein. Muss an den Möglichkeiten des Copters liegen, aber viele Sachen kann man halt  mit etwas Planung natürlich auch vom Mobo aus machen. Problematisch ist die Platzaufteilung im Bildlayout – man braucht ja nach rechts oder links Platz für die anderen Bilder. Das muss man schon während der Aufnahme planen. Hier ein paar Eindrücke. Bald mehr in einer extra Galerie.

mtk S.

 

SMH-JW17-20170507-6114683-2

(Composite aus 5 Einzelaufnahmen)

SMH-JW17-20170508--2

9 Einzelshots kombiniert in ein Bild  (hier aus 40 m Höhe).

Willi-Möllmer-Preis // Frühlingswettfahrten // Round The Island Spring

Recht intensives Wochenende mit einigen Regattashootings, diese Woche dann einige Bilder vom Willi-Möllmer-Preis, von den Frühlingswettfahrten des BYC und vom “Round the island spring” des DBYC.  Alles recht windig gewesen – so kann es weitergehen (sieh danach leider aber gar nicht aus). Vollständige online Galerien im Laufe der Woche auf http://soeren.zenfolio.com

mtk Sören

Mardoll auf der RTI:

SMH-RTI17-20170501-6114683-8815